?

Log in

Hopeless Romantics & Summer Love [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ

[ website | a glimpse into the past ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

as long as you dont know [Feb. 21st, 2007|11:04 am]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
[Current Mood |confusedconfused]
[Current Music |paramore]

its one of those situations where you just dont know what to do.
LinkLeave a comment

Oy with the poodles already [Apr. 11th, 2005|01:06 pm]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
[Current Mood |contentcontent]

i went to school today!

not all day i was late missed 1st period but i went to all the others i left 5th a little early which i do often. when the teacher isnt lookin is so easy to sneak out.
still bummed that my stuff is gone but im getting over it slowly but surly.

not having a phone has been a huge inconvenience. ive been trying to get ahold of my work yet didnt know the number no one can reach me. so on and so forth. i need to work cuz now i have no money i did have a bunch but the lapse of time that i hadnt work for when i was fired to now i managed to use it all up. and it sucks

well ill get my shit together soon i just need more time like always. there are never enough hours in the days but it all works out.

:0) im gonna try to go to school all day tomorrow. we'll see how that works out
LinkLeave a comment

Prom is overrated [Apr. 10th, 2005|05:24 pm]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
[Current Mood |aggravatedaggravated]

for some reason im just feelin the need


so moving right along prom was last night. i had my nails and toes done $40, hair $50, makeup $30, oh yea ticket $90, and i got out of it cheep i didnt do the limo thing didnt pay for hotel or booze. went nice dinner all dressed up. my dress from last year that im in love with but ill get back to that. they played 4 spanish songs in a row that i had never heard before and ive even been listening to the radio a bit recently. not only that those were the 4 first songs of the dance. the boy i was with was bugging the crap out of my.

but all in all i smiled was in a good mood danced a bunch rubbed my body against my friends and others i have never seen before and got into it. prom acctually went by really fast i think it was because the dinner part of it took up alot of time. but anyways it was a good time. i didnt get a chance to slow dance with some people that i told i would but there just werent enough slow songs.after i went to a hotel hung for a little but there was somewhere else i had to stop by and say hi at. i would have gone back if i felt the need. i wasnt sure where i was gonna end up. once i walked all the way down to my car i figured out i left my car keys up stairs. ... yup. not wanting to walk all the way back up stairs with all the crap in my hands i put it under my car thinking it would be fine.


list of the pile od stuff


pajama pants
strapless bra (i bought that day)
smokes
lighter
purse
MAC makeup (i bought that day)
drivers license

MY FREAKIN CELL PHONE (that i cant live without)
MY BEAUTIFUL PROM DRESS (that i was in love with)


who does that?
no. no. WHO DOES THAT?

there was nothing of value to anyone but me. no money no nothing.
so since i didnt have a phone i wasnt able to find the house in the development i was driving around in. i drove around for over an hour just looking for amandas car then i said fuck it. i have peppermint snapps at my house. got home it was gone dont know who drank it.

sucky how someone thought it would be cool and funny to take my crap it could have been worse though everything is replacable thank god except for the dress in sure i wont be ablt to find another one like that again but i can always buy another dress. im soo stupid i should have just carried the stuff with me and i would still have all my stuff

a leson well learned
LinkLeave a comment

Natalie Imbruglia - Wrong Impression [Sep. 2nd, 2004|12:55 am]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
Calling out, calling out
Haven't you wondered
Why I'm always alone
When you're in my dreams
Calling out, calling out
Haven't you wondered
Why you're finding it hard
Just looking at me
I want you
But I want you to understand
I need you
I love you

Didn't want to leave you
With the wrong impression
Didn't want to leave you
With my last confession
(Yea) Of love
Wasn't trying to pull you
In the wrong direction
All I wanna do is try to
Make a connection
Of love (Yea Yea ooh)

Falling out, falling out
Have you ever wondered
If this was ever more
Than a crazy idea
Falling out, falling out
Have you ever wondered
What we could've been
If you'd only let me in

I want you
But I want you to understand
I miss you
I love you

Didn't want to leave you
With the wrong impression
Didn't want to leave you
With my last confession
(Yea) Of love
Wasn't trying to pull you
In the wrong direction
All I wanna do is try to
Make a connection
(Yea)Of love
Have you ever wondered (Yea,Yea...ooh)

I need you
I love you

Didn't want to leave you
With the wrong impression
Didn't want to leave you
With my last confession
(Yea) Of love
Wasn't trying to pull you
In the wrong direction
All I wanna do is try to
Make a connection
(Yea)Of love

I Didn't want to leave you
With the wrong impression
Didn't want to leave you
With my last confession
(Yea) Of love
Wasn't trying to pull you
In the wrong direction
All I wanna do is try to
Make a connection
(Yea)Of love

I Didn't want to leave you there(Calling out)

Wasn't trying to pull you
In the wrong direction but Im calling out
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 28th, 2004|04:34 pm]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
"today i finally over came trying to fit the world inside a picture frame"


-john mayer
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Aug. 23rd, 2004|12:20 am]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
my birthday wasnt too great im glad i got to have dinner w/ my dad and uncle at my fav. resturant. but still once again since my mom has been gone everything have been different. there was no cake, no presants (not to sound selfish), it just didnt feel like a birthday. it just felt like i got a's and b's on my report card or something. at least alex called and sang to me

im looking forward to tues.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

------------------------------- [Aug. 11th, 2004|12:50 am]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
[Current Mood |crappycrappy]
[Current Music |none]

god i just feel like dying right now
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

Quote of the Day [Aug. 8th, 2004|08:15 pm]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
[Current Mood |hopefulhopeful]

Yes kids, its that time again!
It's Time For The -Quote of the Day-
and today the quote is awarded to Justin
for his awesome comment.

"WELCOME TO FUCKNI MOES MY NIGGAS!"
the lead upCollapse )

thank you everyone and good night!
toon-in next time to hear the -Quote of the Day-
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

Super Target [Aug. 8th, 2004|12:28 am]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
[Current Mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[Current Music |Coheed and Cambria - A Favor House Atlantic]

kathleen and i this morning went to the job fair for target and we both applied. :0) both of my interviews went very well. the only thing i was worried about was passing the drug test. me and kathleen both had our fingers crossed for me since i smoked 11 days ago. and surprisingly I PASSED. and not only that but they are going to have me do this job were i'm tagging the high theft merchandise, monitoring those areas, and talking to the under-cover security. the whole funny thing about that is that i've been caught shoplifting from wal-mart and they knew about it. we even talked about it. i guess i'm just a really good talker or something. lol. all my friends that know me got a kick out of this since they know of the thousands of dollars i've stolen. i'm proud of myself. i think it will be fun.

alex and kathleen are here now. we're watching natural born killers. not too long ago i had bring some gas to alex since her car ran out of gas. so being the nice gal i am i came to the rescue.

i'm gonna watch the movie. late.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

LULLABY- CHUCK PALAHNIUK [Aug. 6th, 2004|02:46 pm]
Ξ¤♀Mandy Björk♥♪Ξ
[Current Mood |nerdynerdy]
[Current Music |Rilo Kiley - My Slumbering Heart]

LULLABY- CHUCK PALAHNIUK
current summer reading quote

"In a world where vows are worthless. Where making a pledge means nothing. Where promises are made to be broken, it would be nice to see words come back into power. 
...a world where each word was worth a thousand pictures. 
...The upside is maybe our minds would become our own."
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]